KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

compound of concern

Italian translation: composto in questione


18:35 Mar 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: compound of concern
Any air-purifying full-facepiece respirator (gas mask) with a chin-style, front-mounted or back-mounted canister providing protection against the compound of concern.
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:composto in questione
Explanation:
Another hiphotesis. I like more.
Selected response from:

Vepalm
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, ho adottato questa soluzione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5composto in questioneVepalm
3composto che desta preoccupazione
Gian
3composto interessato
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composto interessato


Explanation:
Non potrebbe essere che il 'canister' offra protezione dal composto "che interessa"? Inteso anche come composto "che dà preoccupazione, timore". Non so se ho reso l'idea.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composto che desta preoccupazione


Explanation:
concern ha diversi significati,,,,

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 216

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
composto in questione


Explanation:
Another hiphotesis. I like more.


    www.lenntech.com/italiano/FAQ-inquinanti-idrici.htm - 36k
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, ho adottato questa soluzione