KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

rapping

Italian translation: serie di colpi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rapping
Italian translation:serie di colpi
Entered by: giorgioten

19:49 Apr 1, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / CFB boiler (incinerator)
English term or phrase: rapping
***Rapping*** of the internal heat transfer surfaces is executed by using very effective spring hammers. Rappers are started automatically after certain idle times.

Spiegazione qui:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1327439
http://www.fwc.com/publications/tech_papers/files/PGE_2006_I...
Come posso chiamare in italiano questo sistema di pulitura "a colpi"?
halifax
serie di colpi
Explanation:
come per spostare un oggetto
Selected response from:

giorgioten
Italy
Grading comment
Colpi o anche vibrazioni, ho appurato.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mazzuoloDanIng
3serie di colpigiorgioten
3"rapping" / aplicazione de colpos bruscosVepalm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"rapping" / aplicazione de colpos bruscos


Explanation:
Normally we do not translate "rapping" as a processo of apply "spark knocks"or detaching of the deposits/scale beneath the surfaces intendended to clean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-04-01 21:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can use the term "martellamiento" = from verb "to hammer".

Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think the answer you submitted is written in Spanish or Portuguese (sorry but I can't tell the difference!), while I'm looking for an Italian expression


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serie di colpi


Explanation:
come per spostare un oggetto

giorgioten
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Colpi o anche vibrazioni, ho appurato.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mazzuolo


Explanation:
Nel caso faccia riferimenti al settore metallurgico

DanIng
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian