KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

abrasion-resistant SFR compound

Italian translation: SFR®


15:31 Sep 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: abrasion-resistant SFR compound
Salve a tutti, il problema più grande è l'acronimo SFR

"such as the **abrasion-resistant SFR compound** or a fluoroelastomer (FKM) that was particularly well-suited for dynamic seals"

grazie a tutti
Valentina
Valentina Ricci
Italy
Italian translation:SFR®
Explanation:
a me sembrerebbe un marchio registrato

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie! Sì, si tratta di un marchio registrato anche perché l'azienda è proprio quella citata nel documento di riferimento. Ciao! Valentina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1radicale libero stabile resistente all'abrasione
Antonio d'Ambrosio
3SFR®
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrasion-resistant sfr compound
radicale libero stabile resistente all'abrasione


Explanation:
SFR = stable free radical Non c'è acronimo in italiano, credo

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: molte occorrenze dive si parla di polimerizzazione
14 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abrasion-resistant sfr compound
SFR®


Explanation:
a me sembrerebbe un marchio registrato




    Reference: http://www.parker.com/EURO_PACKING/CAT/ENGLISH/EL.PDF
texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
grazie! Sì, si tratta di un marchio registrato anche perché l'azienda è proprio quella citata nel documento di riferimento. Ciao! Valentina