KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

in portions

Italian translation: in dosi/porzioni


18:50 Oct 26, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: in portions
The filler material is added to the liquid in portions. The paste is then homogenized and vacuum mixed.

Secondo voi: si intende in proporzioni prestabilite oppure gradualmente?

Si tratta del processo industriale di produzione di un materiale dentario.

Grazie mille!
texjax DDS PhD
Italian translation:in dosi/porzioni
Explanation:
forse la dose del materiale deve essere uguale o proporzionale a quella del liquido oppure ancora, viene aggiunto il materiale (opportunamente) dosato.
Questa è la mia idea, spero possa esserti utile.
Selected response from:

gabriella gentile
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Gabriella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in quantita' suddivise
Vincent Lemma
4a quantita' precedentamente suddivise
Vincent Lemma
2in dosi/porzioni
gabriella gentile


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in dosi/porzioni


Explanation:
forse la dose del materiale deve essere uguale o proporzionale a quella del liquido oppure ancora, viene aggiunto il materiale (opportunamente) dosato.
Questa è la mia idea, spero possa esserti utile.

gabriella gentile
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie Gabriella
Notes to answerer
Asker: molte grazie Gabriella


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a quantita' precedentamente suddivise


Explanation:
The filter material here is added in portions of the total amount until that total amount needed for sum material processing has been reached. Like adding single eggs to a cake mix. The filter material obviously was previously portioned, so perhaps it is better to take that into account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-26 21:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, depends on the cake :-)

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: humm...we have a different baking method, I see..you add the eggs to the dry ingredients...Good suggestion, thanks! :-)

Asker: Cheesecake or pastiera napoletana for me, thanks! :')

Asker: Grazie mille, Vincent, alla fine ho dovuto optatare per la soluzione più generica.


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in quantita' suddivise


Explanation:
This is also fine. It mentions that the single "eggs" from the dozen carton were added to the mix.
I believe that in this mixture this could cover both the gradual aspect as the portioned aspect.
Have goota love cooking :-)

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12