KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Hydrogen chloride

Italian translation: Cloruro di idrogeno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hydriogen cloride
Italian translation:Cloruro di idrogeno
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

07:02 Jul 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical compound
English term or phrase: Hydrogen chloride
Please,any suggestions for the following:

1) OSHA PEL
2)ACGIH TLV
3)NIOSH REL
4)NIOSH

And the following acronym

5)TWA
6)STEL
7)IDLH

They are to be found in a Material Safety Data Sheet on a chemical compound.
A
Francesco Barbuto
suggestions:
Explanation:
NIOSH = National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

OSHA = Occupational Safety and Health Administration

TWA= time-weighted average

IDLH= immediately dangerous to life or health

PEL = permissible exposure limit
REL = recommended exposure limit
STEL = [ancora non trovato, ...EL= exposure limit?!]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 07:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 risposte in 1 :-)
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Thank you Tanuki!

By the way: STEL stands for: Short Term Exposure Limit

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cloruro d'idrogeno
sabina moscatelli
5suggestions:xxxTanuki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cloruro d'idrogeno


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.bms.com/static/ehs/langua/data/itali8.html
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: Quite right and acido cloridrico when in solution
12 mins

agree  Aurora Favero
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suggestions:


Explanation:
NIOSH = National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

OSHA = Occupational Safety and Health Administration

TWA= time-weighted average

IDLH= immediately dangerous to life or health

PEL = permissible exposure limit
REL = recommended exposure limit
STEL = [ancora non trovato, ...EL= exposure limit?!]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 07:31:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 risposte in 1 :-)


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/niosh/wtcsampres.html
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Tanuki!

By the way: STEL stands for: Short Term Exposure Limit