KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ACGIH TLV

Italian translation: TLV della ACGIH


07:22 Jul 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: ACGIH TLV
To be found on a Material Safety Data Sheet about a chemical compound
Francesco Barbuto
Italian translation:TLV della ACGIH
Explanation:
ACGIH = Conferenza Americana degli Igienisti Industriali
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TLV della ACGIH
sabina moscatelli
4 +2American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists, Inc.
Giuliana Buscaglione
4v.s.
Gilda Manara


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TLV della ACGIH


Explanation:
ACGIH = Conferenza Americana degli Igienisti Industriali


    www.petrolchimico.it/Petrolchimico/ Verbali/req_22_maggio_2001.htm
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Threshold Limit Values
0 min

agree  Giovanna Graziani: per una spiegazione dettagliata e una traduzione italiana, vd. anche http://www.filceacgil.it/sostanze.htm
3 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists, Inc.


Explanation:
TLV = Threshold Limit Values
valori limite di soglia, sono tabelle

ACGIH = Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists, Inc.


Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
26 mins

agree  Loredana Calo
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
scusa se non ti copio tutto il testo, che sarebbe troppo lungo, ma con questo link troverai una spiegazione dettagliata di tutte le sigle che ti interessano, con il corrispettivo in inglese:

http://www.laserlab.it/Documenti/Inquinanti/ACGIH/ACGIH.htm

ciao, Gilda

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian