KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cold cream

Italian translation: cold cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold cream
Italian translation:cold cream
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

08:48 Jul 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: cold cream
Material Safety Data Sheet about a chemical compound
Francesco Barbuto
cold cream
Explanation:
Dipende molto dal contesto, ma sovente si lascia così.
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cold cream
sabina moscatelli
4crema detergente
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cold cream


Explanation:
Dipende molto dal contesto, ma sovente si lascia così.


    Reference: http://www.giuseppeparodi.it/deterg.htm
sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Martinelli
5 mins

agree  mergim: Sfortunatamente la bellalingua italiana è alla mercé dei giornalisti che l'hanno massacrata di barbarismi. Ergo:"Cold Cream".
1 day4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crema detergente


Explanation:
Diz. Il Nuovo Hazon Garzanti

PS The term is hardly ever used nowadays in English as cleansing lotions have replaced the old, greasy creams

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:02:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mehron \"E\"nriched Cold Cream
Order No. 100 4 oz. $ 5.25
Removes cream and grease makeup and moisturizes, softens and soothes your skin with Vitamin E.\"

http://www.costumersquarterly.com/pages/makeup/makeup_remove...


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8