KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

serve marine pollutants

Italian translation: forte inquinante marino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severe marine pollutants
Italian translation:forte inquinante marino
Entered by: Laura Crocè

11:30 Jan 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: serve marine pollutants
Si tratta di un documento relativo alle diciture da apporre su vari tipi di sostanze chimiche.
A un certo punto si legge: If the transported substance or goods are defined as harmful to the marine environment this has to be identified as a marine pollutant or a serve marine pollutant by the letters P or PP. Non riesco proprio a capire il senso di "serve". Qualche idea? Grazie!!
alessandra bocco
forte inquinante marino
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Come typo è un po' strano, ma effettivamente è l'unica spiegazione sensata. Grazie a tutti, soprattutto a Marie-Hélène!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forte inquinante marino
Laura Crocè
4inquinanti marini di maggiore pericolosità ambientale
Ivan Patti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forte inquinante marino


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:NnGPDqwftq4J:www.arsed....
Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Come typo è un po' strano, ma effettivamente è l'unica spiegazione sensata. Grazie a tutti, soprattutto a Marie-Hélène!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kira Laudy: ma certo che sì!!! ;-) ciao Kira
2 mins
  -> Grazie Kira! :))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inquinanti marini di maggiore pericolosità ambientale


Explanation:
Do la mia risposta basandomi sul dubbio che "serve" sia un typo di "severe" espresso da Marie-Hélène, con cui concordo.

Ivan Patti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20