KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

adduct

Italian translation: addotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adduct
Italian translation:addotto
Entered by: Leonarda Coviello

21:27 Jul 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: adduct
chemistry
sodium carbonate-hydrogen pyroxide adduct
Alexander Chisholm
addotto
Explanation:
Look at the following Website, from which I quote: "Questi agenti formano "addotti" grossolani (bulky-adduct forming, BAF), ..."
If you search the Italian word "addotto" with Google, you'll find plenty of hits.
HTH
L.
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2addotto
Leonarda Coviello
5prodotto aggiuntivo
VERTERE


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
addotto


Explanation:
Look at the following Website, from which I quote: "Questi agenti formano "addotti" grossolani (bulky-adduct forming, BAF), ..."
If you search the Italian word "addotto" with Google, you'll find plenty of hits.
HTH
L.


    Reference: http://www.aliprev.pacinionline.it/articoli/2001/4_2001/vine...
    Reference: http://antlab.fci.unibo.it/cbo/c2/ach2.htm
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
3 hrs
  -> Grazie anche a Tama

agree  Tama
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prodotto aggiuntivo


Explanation:
Secondo il Marolli:
adduct= (addition product,obtained through the direct combination of two or more substances) (chem.) prodotto aggiuntivo

VERTERE
Italy