KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

acetylamide

Italian translation: acetammide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acetylamide
Italian translation:acetammide
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

21:28 Jul 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: acetylamide
chemical

acetylamide compounds such as TAED
Alexander Chisholm
acetammide
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 22:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acetylamide or acetyl amide seem to be just different ways to say (write) acetamide. In Italian, acetamide becomes acetammide


Acetamide \\Ac`et*am\"ide\\ (&?;), n. [Acetyl + amide.] (Chem.) A white crystalline solid, from ammonia by replacement of an equivalent of hydrogen by acetyl.
-- web1913

acetamide n : a colorless solid amide of acetic acid used as a solvent and in the synthesis of organic compounds [syn: ethanamide]
-- wordnet



Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4acetammide
Daniela McKeeby
3TAED = tetra-acetil-etilen-diammina
luskie


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acetammide


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 22:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acetylamide or acetyl amide seem to be just different ways to say (write) acetamide. In Italian, acetamide becomes acetammide


Acetamide \\Ac`et*am\"ide\\ (&?;), n. [Acetyl + amide.] (Chem.) A white crystalline solid, from ammonia by replacement of an equivalent of hydrogen by acetyl.
-- web1913

acetamide n : a colorless solid amide of acetic acid used as a solvent and in the synthesis of organic compounds [syn: ethanamide]
-- wordnet





Daniela McKeeby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: acetammidici, that seems to be it (cds.unina.it/~delsorbo/ Lucidi%20ora%2031-36%20Mastigomycotina.doc)
2 hrs

agree  Tama
8 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TAED = tetra-acetil-etilen-diammina


Explanation:
unfortunately I couldn't find anything for "acetylamide" compounds: I'd guess it's simply "acetilammidici", but their total absence from the web is very stange...

... anyway, this is what I've found for TAED:

Prodotti per la detergenza
Siete qui: Home > Prodotti > Detergenza, Il TAED (tetraacetiletilendiammina) - Velex
® - è un attivatore a bassa temperatura degli agenti sbiancanti come il ...
www.caffarochem.com/caffaro/ita/prodotti/ detergenza/body_detergenza.html - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

PEROXILL 2000
... Composizione. 100 g di polvere contengono: Componente. g. Principi attivi.
Sodio Perborato. > 40,00. TAED (Tetraacetiletilendiammina). > 20,00. ...
www.amedics.it/pagine frame/peroxill_scheda.htm - 101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123