KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

foul drains

Italian translation: scarichi / fognature


18:50 Aug 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: foul drains
Chlorine dioxide dissolved in water is completely biodegradable and can be disposed of into normal foul drains
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Italian translation:scarichi / fognature
Explanation:
La traduzione dipende per quale territorio e'. In Italia si differenzia tra scarichi di vario tipo, pero' il senso generale e' quello.
Selected response from:

Sara Baroni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scarichi / fognature
Sara Baroni
3fognature acque nerexxxmoranna


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarichi / fognature


Explanation:
La traduzione dipende per quale territorio e'. In Italia si differenzia tra scarichi di vario tipo, pero' il senso generale e' quello.

Sara Baroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fognature acque nere


Explanation:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fognature

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8