KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

predicting

Italian translation: prevedendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predicting
Italian translation:prevedendo
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

07:50 Sep 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: predicting
Si tratta dei film di rivestimento per l'industria farmaceutica. Ho un pò di dubbi sulla traduzione del termine in questione
"This evaluation can be made by anumber of different semi-empirical tests; for example, by measuring viscosity of the polymer/plasticizer solutions (6),mechanical properties (7), Tg of the plasticized films (8,9), or by predicting plasticizing efficiency with the aid of the coating components"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
prevedendo l'efficacia plasticizzante aiutandosi con...
Explanation:
buon lavoro.
Selected response from:

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prevedendo l'efficacia plasticizzante aiutandosi con...Donatella Talpo
4calcolando per stimaMonica Cainarca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevedendo l'efficacia plasticizzante aiutandosi con...


Explanation:
buon lavoro.

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Cainarca: anche!
4 mins

agree  Raffaele Tutino
59 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcolando per stima


Explanation:
come alternativa
lett. predire, pronosticare

cioè, in contrasto all'altro metodo di valutazione per test semi-empirici, si può fare una stima di ecc. ecc.



Monica Cainarca
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian