KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

starch acetate (SA)

Italian translation: amido acetilato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starch acetate (SA)
Italian translation:amido acetilato
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

19:41 Sep 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / plasticizzazione polimerica
English term or phrase: starch acetate (SA)
Dovrebbe essere acetato di amido ma non ho trovato corrispondenze.
"The film-former, starch acetate DS 2.8 (SA), was plasticized with each of 24 tested compounds"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
amido acetilato
Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/food/fs/sfp/addit_flavor/flav05_it.pdf

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3amido acetilato
Umberto Cassano
5pellicola acetato di amidoPaulo Horsky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starch acetate (sa)
amido acetilato


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/food/fs/sfp/addit_flavor/flav05_it.pdf

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&channel=...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille Umberto!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valter Ebagezio: Sì, vedi anche http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Additivi_alimentari
2 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Dana Rinaldi
24 mins
  -> grazie

agree  xxxmoranna
1 hr
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starch acetate (sa)
pellicola acetato di amido


Explanation:
In "The Condensed Chemical Dictionary" IX ed., p.814, "starch, modified:any of several water-soluble polymers derived from a starch...by acetylation,,,These reactions yield starch acetates, esters and ethers in the form of stable and fluid solutions and films...



Paulo Horsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8