KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

compliant

Italian translation: adattabile/cedevole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliant
Italian translation:adattabile/cedevole
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:25 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: compliant
All the dictionary refs I have refer to human characteristics.

In this case, I am talking about the physical characteristics of a high-tech coating material which changes with temperature etc. to become more cor less compliant.
Alexander Chisholm
cedevole/ adattabile
Explanation:
Compiance: quality of yelding to bending under stresses (mech), cedevolezza. Marolli, Dizionario Tecnico
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cedevole/ adattabile
Emanuela Corbetta
5in conformità / acquiescente / arrendevoleKimmy
4conforme
Marco Bonello


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in conformità / acquiescente / arrendevole


Explanation:
Collins Dict.
Hope this helps!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cedevole/ adattabile


Explanation:
Compiance: quality of yelding to bending under stresses (mech), cedevolezza. Marolli, Dizionario Tecnico

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
15 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  hjl
1 hr

agree  xxxgaya
2 hrs

agree  Gian
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conforme


Explanation:
nel senso di "conforme" ad una qualche normativa che il testo dovrebbe citare

Marco Bonello
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian