KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

compliant

Italian translation: cedevole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliant
Italian translation:cedevole
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:11 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: compliant
All the dictionary refs I have refer to human characteristics.

In this case, I am talking about the physical characteristics of a high-tech coating material which changes with temperature etc. to become more cor less compliant.
Alexander Chisholm
cedevole
Explanation:
sul "Marolli", alla voce compliance, ho trovato la seguente definizione: cedevoelzza ovvero "quality of yielding to bending under stresses" con l'indicazione (mech.) che indica appunto il settore meccanico.
Dal sostantivo ho ricavato l'aggettivo.
Selected response from:

CristinaL
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cedevoleCristinaL
5soddisfa( in accordo con i requisiti)filnobilio
4conforme
Chiara Santoriello
1cedevoleCristinaL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soddisfa( in accordo con i requisiti)


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cedevole


Explanation:
sul "Marolli", alla voce compliance, ho trovato la seguente definizione: cedevoelzza ovvero "quality of yielding to bending under stresses" con l'indicazione (mech.) che indica appunto il settore meccanico.
Dal sostantivo ho ricavato l'aggettivo.

CristinaL
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cedevole


Explanation:
sul "Marolli", alla voce compliance, ho trovato la seguente definizione: cedevoelzza ovvero "quality of yielding to bending under stresses" con l'indicazione (mech.) che indica appunto il settore meccanico.
Dal sostantivo ho ricavato l'aggettivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 13:56:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa per la doppia risposta, avevo sbagliato il livello di confidence.
Cristina

CristinaL
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feliciana Taglietti
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conforme


Explanation:
Compliant significa anche conforme.

Ref.: Diz. EN-IT Ragazzini

Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50