KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

higher alkyl betaines

Italian translation: derivati superiori di alchil betaina


16:17 May 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: higher alkyl betaines
Chemistry
Francesco Barbuto
Italian translation:derivati superiori di alchil betaina
Explanation:
I am not 100% sure about "higher"= derivati superiori but I believe that it refers to higher derivates. Alchil betaina is correct.
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3derivati superiori di alchil betaina
Daniela McKeeby
4alchilbetaine superiori
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derivati superiori di alchil betaina


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure about "higher"= derivati superiori but I believe that it refers to higher derivates. Alchil betaina is correct.

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  verbis: alchil betaina superiore
4 hrs
  -> there is only one type of alkyl betaine and many derivates, I don't think that superiore will be enough

agree  T F F
1 day3 hrs
  -> grazie
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alchilbetaine superiori


Explanation:
- semplicemente

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 146