KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

alkylalicyclic

Italian translation: alchilaliciclico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alkylalicyclic
Italian translation:alchilaliciclico
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

07:55 Jul 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: alkylalicyclic
qui ho un alkylalicyclic ammonium salts

sali di ammonio...? questo termine sembra non esistere neanche in inglese..help!
Francesca Siotto
Sali di ammonio alchilalicilico
Explanation:
Credo, se non ho preso uno svarione, che alchilalicilico si riferisca all'ammonio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-07-05 08:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cfr: \"Taber - Dizionario enciclopedico di scienze mediche\", XVII ed., ed. it., McGraw-Hill, Milano 1994
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, in particolare a gian per le note fornite
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Sali di ammonio alchilalicilico
Claudio Nasso
4nota
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
può essere corretta la risposta di Claudio

Su un diz. di "scientific Terms" (McGraw-Hill)si trova:

alicyclic [org chem) 1. Having the properties of both aliphatic and cyclic substances 2. Referring to a class of organic compounds containing only carbon and hydrogen atoms joined to form one or more rings.


alkyl [chem org) A monovalent radical, CnH2n+1, which may be considered to be formed by loss of a hydrogen atom from an alkane ; usually designated by R

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 08:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

su Google si trova

Chimica organica: idrocarburi alifatici (alcani, alcheni, alchini, ciclici) e aromatici, alogenoderivati, alcoli, aldeidi, chetoni, ammine, eteri, acidi ...


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 216

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sali di ammonio alchilalicilico


Explanation:
Credo, se non ho preso uno svarione, che alchilalicilico si riferisca all'ammonio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-07-05 08:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cfr: \"Taber - Dizionario enciclopedico di scienze mediche\", XVII ed., ed. it., McGraw-Hill, Milano 1994

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, in particolare a gian per le note fornite

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
27 mins
  -> Grazie, Maurizio