KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pour plated

Italian translation: versato in piastra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pour-plated
Italian translation:versato in piastra
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

08:05 Jul 6, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: pour plated
An aliquot of each diluition was pour plated in agar and incubated in microaerophilic conditions at 37° C for 48 hours.

non mi viene!! grazie in anticipo
Francesca Siotto
versata/trasferita/distribuita in piastra
Explanation:
premesso che è la prima volta che lo sento in entrambe le lingue, non essendo il mio campo :-)

pour-plate culture coltura in piastra [MICROBIOL] A technique for pure-culture isolation of bacteria; liquid, cooled agar in a test tube is inoculated with one loopful of bacterial suspension and mixed by rolling the tube between the hands; subsequent transfers are made from this to a second test tube, and from the second to a third; contents of each tube are poured into separate petri dishes; pure cultures can be isolated from isolated colonies appearing on the plates after incubation. McGrawHill

piastra per inclusione
pour plate
Piastra petri con terreno colturale solido contenente colonie microbiche isolate che crescono sia in superficie che all'interno del terreno. Il terreno di coltura viene allestito miscelando i microrganismi con agar liquido che viene poi raffreddato in modo da consentirne la solidificazione.

... Ivi inclusi i controlli microbiologici. ... Prima della messa in piastra, le successive
diluzioni decimali verranno effettuate in 0,1 % di peptone + 0,85 % di NaCl ...
www.ascom.vi.it/ulss6/download/ 2001%2006%2008%20decisione%20CE%20autocontrollo%20macelli%20bovini.pdf -
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disseminatoejg
3 +1versata/trasferita/distribuita in piastra
Ilde Grimaldi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disseminato


Explanation:
Ecco la terminalogia:

disseminazione (metodo delle diluizioni successive, pour-plate method)



    Reference: http://www.pacifici-net.it/biologia/Microbiologia/Isolamento...
ejg
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna F.
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
versata/trasferita/distribuita in piastra


Explanation:
premesso che è la prima volta che lo sento in entrambe le lingue, non essendo il mio campo :-)

pour-plate culture coltura in piastra [MICROBIOL] A technique for pure-culture isolation of bacteria; liquid, cooled agar in a test tube is inoculated with one loopful of bacterial suspension and mixed by rolling the tube between the hands; subsequent transfers are made from this to a second test tube, and from the second to a third; contents of each tube are poured into separate petri dishes; pure cultures can be isolated from isolated colonies appearing on the plates after incubation. McGrawHill

piastra per inclusione
pour plate
Piastra petri con terreno colturale solido contenente colonie microbiche isolate che crescono sia in superficie che all'interno del terreno. Il terreno di coltura viene allestito miscelando i microrganismi con agar liquido che viene poi raffreddato in modo da consentirne la solidificazione.

... Ivi inclusi i controlli microbiologici. ... Prima della messa in piastra, le successive
diluzioni decimali verranno effettuate in 0,1 % di peptone + 0,85 % di NaCl ...
www.ascom.vi.it/ulss6/download/ 2001%2006%2008%20decisione%20CE%20autocontrollo%20macelli%20bovini.pdf -

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: messa in piastra
10 hrs