KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

no-salt detector

Italian translation: rilevatore di assenza salina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-salt detector
Italian translation:rilevatore di assenza salina
Entered by: LUCIT

10:10 Aug 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: no-salt detector
it works with an internal no-salt detector.
Parliamo di depurazione delle acque. In questo caso si può intendere "rivelatore interno senza sale"????
Valentina Viali
Italy
rilevatore di assenza salina
Explanation:
in case of water it should asses if there is salt within or not
Selected response from:

LUCIT
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rilevatore di assenza salinaLUCIT
4 +1rilevatore di sale
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rilevatore di sale


Explanation:
il detector si attiva quando individua tracce di sale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-07 10:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche sensore del sale..o rivelatore di sale..vedi tu

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: mi pare l'italiano migliore :))))))))))) ciao bella!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1 day1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rilevatore di assenza salina


Explanation:
in case of water it should asses if there is salt within or not

LUCIT
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days