KudoZ home » English to Italian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

fluxed

Italian translation: flussato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluxed
Italian translation:flussato
Entered by: Guido Villa

09:38 Feb 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: fluxed
Brevetto
Method for the production of formed aquagels

Example 3

.... After about 12 hours the washing with acetone solutions in water was started. Initially an acetone:water (1:10 in weight) solution is fluxed at 10 ml/min through the samples. The concentration of the acetone is gradually increased until when is needed to withdraw further water. The flux of the acetone solution is alternated with periods of no flux. This treatment was stopped when the concentration of water in the flow out from the sample was constantly below 0,3% in weight.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
flussata
Explanation:
Il concetto di "lavato" in questo contesto viene espresso con maggiore precisione da "flussato".
Selected response from:

Guido Villa
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flussataGuido Villa
3 +1distillata
Chiara_M
4sciacquo, lavaggio in liquido in movimento
Vittorio Preite
3v.s.
Filippa Addis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distillata


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:tkTRQpCqRi8J:www.itchia...

Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flussata


Explanation:
Il concetto di "lavato" in questo contesto viene espresso con maggiore precisione da "flussato".


    Reference: http://www.roverworld.com/faq.htm
    www.edison.it/bilancio2002/relazione_ gestione/core_business_pag27.html
Guido Villa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sciacquo, lavaggio in liquido in movimento


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Un'alternativa:
a mio parere potresti trasformare la frase in: "inizialmente, una soluzione di acetone:acqua viene fatta passare (o fluire) a 10 ml/min attraverso i campioni".
Infatti, se io dovessi esprimere il concetto direttamente in italiano, questa è la costruzione che userei.


Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102