KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Stinker-roonie

Italian translation: Fetentone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stinker-roonie
Italian translation:Fetentone
Entered by: Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce

10:26 May 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: Stinker-roonie
Fish. Stinker-roonie.

Si tratta di una puntata di Batman Animated. "Stinker" associato a pesce è anche comprensibile, ma "roonie"? Che cos'è?
Laura Bordignon
fetentone
Explanation:
From my deep and involontary knowledge of the Tweenies (I am the mother of a 7 year old) I can tell you that -roonie, or -a-roonie is a made up word that is appended to something else, usually a verb, to make it "cool" and "fun". If I remember correctly, the 2 boys in the series, Milo and Jake, were alwes using the 'roonie' word when very excited. Example: "Singeroonie!". I am pretty sure this is what you are dealing with. Unfortunately there is no ready made answer in Iitalian that I know of...
Selected response from:

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Grading comment
Grazie, anche se il cliente ha detto di lasciarlo in inglese...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fetentone
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
3Roonie il fetente
Alberto Ladavas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stinker-roonie
Roonie il fetente


Explanation:
Cercando "roonie" su Google si trovano solo nomi propri di persona, per cui credo proprio che sia un personaggio della serie.

Alberto Ladavas
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stinker-roonie
fetentone


Explanation:
From my deep and involontary knowledge of the Tweenies (I am the mother of a 7 year old) I can tell you that -roonie, or -a-roonie is a made up word that is appended to something else, usually a verb, to make it "cool" and "fun". If I remember correctly, the 2 boys in the series, Milo and Jake, were alwes using the 'roonie' word when very excited. Example: "Singeroonie!". I am pretty sure this is what you are dealing with. Unfortunately there is no ready made answer in Iitalian that I know of...


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/cbeebies/tweenies/newstime/
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Grazie, anche se il cliente ha detto di lasciarlo in inglese...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
19 mins

agree  sara bovolenta: pretty impressive detail work here!!
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, troppo buona!