KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

you'll lose him to God as well

Italian translation: Dio si prenderà anche lui


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you'll lose him to God as well
Italian translation:Dio si prenderà anche lui
Entered by: Laura Bordignon

19:47 Feb 14, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
English term or phrase: you'll lose him to God as well
Ralph isn't here.
I'm Dane's mother and father...

-and that is all he need ever know.
-And you don't think blood will out?

That boy already has his heart set
on becoming a priest...

-just like his father.
-He's a child, he'll grow out of it.

I hope so. Otherwise, you'll lose him
to God as well.

Qualcuno può darmi una mano con quest'ultimo sottotitolo?
Laura Bordignon
Dio si prenderà anche lui
Explanation:
Ciao Laura,
penso che questa soluzione potrebbe andare
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Dio si prenderà anche lui
Linda 969
3 +2Dio ti portera' via anche lui
Luisa Doplicher


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
you'll lose him to god as well
Dio si prenderà anche lui


Explanation:
Ciao Laura,
penso che questa soluzione potrebbe andare

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adv Linguado: wow...stavo per dire...ti porterà via anche lui :)
7 mins
  -> grazie ;-)

agree  Laura Lucardini
50 mins
  -> grazie laura

agree  verbis: bellissima e struggente
2 hrs
  -> grazie verbis ;-)

agree  Daniela Zambrini
2 hrs
  -> grazie Daniela

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
11 hrs
  -> grazie pataflo

agree  galway: ok
12 hrs
  -> grazie galway

agree  Tommaso Benzi: concordo
14 hrs
  -> grazie Tommaso

agree  PatriziaM.
14 hrs
  -> grazie Patrizia

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you'll lose him to god as well
Dio ti portera' via anche lui


Explanation:
una proposta :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 21:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops... e' identico al commento della prima proposta! Chiedo scusa...

Luisa Doplicher
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Lucardini
1 min

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): RB Translations