KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

a ward of the court

Italian translation: sotto la tutela del tribunale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a ward of the court
Italian translation:sotto la tutela del tribunale
Entered by: Laura Bordignon

15:48 Feb 16, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Subtitles
English term or phrase: a ward of the court
But I don't know that Mr. O'Neill
can provide properly for the boy.

I believe that Dane's best interests
are probably served...

by sending him to a foster home
for a period of time...

by making him a ward of the court.

Siamo in un aula di tribunale in Australia
Periodo: secondo dopoguerra

Dopo un lungo processo il giudice, che deve scegliere se affidare la custodia del ragazzo al padre o alla madre, vorrebbe che Dane crescesse lontano da entrambi. Poi lo leggete da voi in inglese...
Cosa intende con "making him a ward of the court"? Forse al tempo si usava in Australia? Non so...
Laura Bordignon
sotto la tutela del tribunale
Explanation:
Intende dire che il bambino dovrà essere posto sotto la tutela del tribunale, come avviene in Italia con il tribunale dei minori.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sotto la tutela del tribunale
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4sotto tutela del giudice
Elena H Rudolph
4pupillo/ minore soggetto a tutela
Marta Bevanda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sotto la tutela del tribunale


Explanation:
Intende dire che il bambino dovrà essere posto sotto la tutela del tribunale, come avviene in Italia con il tribunale dei minori.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
46 mins
  -> Grazie Riccardo

agree  Heather Socie
1 hr
  -> Grazie Heather

agree  PatriziaM.
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Patrizia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pupillo/ minore soggetto a tutela


Explanation:
per il momento mi limito a riferire quanto dice l'hoepli:
- ward: tutela (di minore)
- anche "ward of court": pupillo, pupilla, monire soggetto a tutela
- to be a ward of court: essere sotto la tutela del tribunale dei minori
- to be made a w.o.c.: essere posto sotto la tutela del tribunale dei minori

spero che ti sia d'aiuto, se trovo altro poi ti faccio sapere. buon lavoro!

Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sotto tutela del giudice


Explanation:
http://www.finaid.org/educators/pj/wardofthecourt.phtml
A ward of the court is someone under the protection of the courts. The ward of the court may have a guardian appointed by the court. The legal guardian is not personally liable for the ward's expenses and is not liable to third parties for the ward's debts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-16 16:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foster home tradurrei con "dare in affidamento/in affido"
probabilmente vuole affidare il bambino a un'altra famiglia
http://www.demauroparavia.it/2632

Elena H Rudolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12