KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

digi-beta tapes

Italian translation: nastri digi-beta


16:42 Feb 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: digi-beta tapes
Dear fellow translators,

I am looking for an Italian translation of the term 'digi-beta tapes', in the context of tv programmes eg: "The football matches were recorded on digi-beta tapes."

Would this translate as cassette beta ditigale, or cassette digibeta? I gather that digi-beta is simply a specific format of videotape.

Thank you!
Tegau Andrews
Italian translation:nastri digi-beta
Explanation:
nastri digi-beta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-12 16:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il documentario avrà rispettivamente sottotitoli nella lingua madre e sarà prodotto in formato Digi Beta. Alla realizzazione dell’intero progetto ...

.


http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewpro...
http://provincia.perugia.it/Focus/Provincia-/Storico/Anno-20...
http://ilcorrieredelweb.blogspot.com/2006_05_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nastri digi-beta
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
5beta digitaleSergio Patou-Patucchi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nastri digi-beta


Explanation:
nastri digi-beta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-12 16:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il documentario avrà rispettivamente sottotitoli nella lingua madre e sarà prodotto in formato Digi Beta. Alla realizzazione dell’intero progetto ...

.


http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewpro...
http://provincia.perugia.it/Focus/Provincia-/Storico/Anno-20...
http://ilcorrieredelweb.blogspot.com/2006_05_01_archive.html

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
52 mins

agree  LUCIT
4 hrs

agree  Roberto Tretola
7 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beta digitale


Explanation:
Negli studi di registrazione di Roma, i due tipi di beta vengono definiti comunemente Beta-SP e Beta Digitale. La dizione appare anche nei listini di tutti gli stabilimenti di post-produzione.

Sergio Patou-Patucchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20