KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

double bill

Italian translation: Programma con due film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double bill
Italian translation:Programma con due film
Entered by: Gian

14:21 May 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: double bill
film was screened on double bills
Stefania
Programma con due film
Explanation:
pagando un solo biglietto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due films al prezzo di uno.
The programme regularly features Double Bills - two films for the price of one!
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
CHEERS-
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doppio programma cinematograficoJacek Krankowski
4Il film è stato messo in cartellone assieme ad un altro
Floriana
4Programma con due film
Gian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doppio programma cinematografico


Explanation:
"double bill" (doppio
programma cinematografico, cioè due film da vedere con un solo biglietto, uno ...
mymovies.monrif.net/dizionario/recens.asp?Id=3640

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  serdar
11 mins

agree  byteman
56 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programma con due film


Explanation:
pagando un solo biglietto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:55:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Due films al prezzo di uno.
The programme regularly features Double Bills - two films for the price of one!


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
CHEERS-

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il film è stato messo in cartellone assieme ad un altro


Explanation:
Sento sempre parlare di "cartellone" in questi casi...

Floriana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian