KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

material breach

Italian translation: violazione sostanziale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material breach
Italian translation:violazione sostanziale
Entered by: irenef

08:40 Jun 29, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Contratto di distribuzione tra società cinematografiche per cessione di diritti
English term or phrase: material breach
Si parla dell'inadempimento contrattuale* breach of contract*, ma come posso rendere l'aggettivo *material*?
Any of the following occurrences shall constitute a material breach.
Questa è la frase..
Grazie
Francesca Bricolo
Italy
violazione materiale
Explanation:
... del contratto

si dice anche così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-29 08:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure puoi mettere

SOSTANZIALE

per "materiale"
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3violazione materiale
irenef
4inadempienza determinante
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
violazione materiale


Explanation:
... del contratto

si dice anche così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-29 08:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure puoi mettere

SOSTANZIALE

per "materiale"

irenef
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba: con sostanziale
24 mins
  -> grazie, doba

agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Umberto. Salutami Bari!

agree  Francesca Pesce: sì, sono anche io, come doba, per sostanziale
3 days16 mins
  -> grazie, Francesca. E' più tecnico dire "sostanziale"

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inadempienza determinante


Explanation:
Babylon

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8