KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Geordie scamps

Italian translation: ragazzacci Geordie (nord est dell'Inghilterra)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Geordie scamps
Italian translation:ragazzacci Geordie (nord est dell'Inghilterra)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

07:43 Jun 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / idiom
English term or phrase: Geordie scamps
that pair of Geordie scamps, Ant and Dec.
SilvanaCollura
Italy
furfantelli, bricconcelli (del Nord Est dell'Inghilterra)
Explanation:
Scamp= furfantello, bricconcello

Geordie (/dʒɔ:di:/) generally refers to a person from the Tyneside region in north east England, in particular the city of Newcastle and the adjacent areas, or to the dialect of English spoken by these people. Geordie has many, many various documented references of representing the whole of the north east for at least the last 180 years.

Outside this region, the term Geordie is the popular choice in referring to anyone from the North East, although this may be offensive to some people from the Sunderland and County Durham regions.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geordie

Al momento non mi sovviene alcun corrispondente in italiano, ma è tanto per avere un'idea di chi si sta parlando. Ho messo del nord est dell'Inghilterra tra parentesi perché non so se sia il caso di riportarlo nella traduzione. Credo che dipenda dal contesto.
Selected response from:

Letizia Musso
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lenze Geordie
Angela Arnone
3 +1furfantelli, bricconcelli (del Nord Est dell'Inghilterra)
Letizia Musso


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geordie scamps
furfantelli, bricconcelli (del Nord Est dell'Inghilterra)


Explanation:
Scamp= furfantello, bricconcello

Geordie (/dʒɔ:di:/) generally refers to a person from the Tyneside region in north east England, in particular the city of Newcastle and the adjacent areas, or to the dialect of English spoken by these people. Geordie has many, many various documented references of representing the whole of the north east for at least the last 180 years.

Outside this region, the term Geordie is the popular choice in referring to anyone from the North East, although this may be offensive to some people from the Sunderland and County Durham regions.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geordie

Al momento non mi sovviene alcun corrispondente in italiano, ma è tanto per avere un'idea di chi si sta parlando. Ho messo del nord est dell'Inghilterra tra parentesi perché non so se sia il caso di riportarlo nella traduzione. Credo che dipenda dal contesto.

Letizia Musso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tandream: stavo pensando la stessa cosa
1 min
  -> Grazie Andrea!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geordie scamps
lenze Geordie


Explanation:
Well, I'm a Geordie and I think I'm entitled to be given my due title, heh heh!!!

In questo caso, i due comici sono proprio die "lenze" e se il contesto lo permette, metterei "Geordie" e tra parentesi che vengono da Tyneside.

Il termine Geordie non va applicato a tutto il nordest dell'Inghilterra. Se sei di Berwick o Alnwick non sei "Geordie". Stesso per sud del Tyne dopo Gateshead.
Devi essere un Tynesider.

Famosi Geordie? Sting, Mark Knopfler, Eric Burden. Io -)-)-).... quelli moderni, ma anche Earl Grey, quello del tè, e Stephenson, quello della locomotiva.

Angela from Whitley Bay

PS - interessante:
http://lorien.ncl.ac.uk/ming/dept/Ncl/nclpple.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 08:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E se ti vuoi fare proprio due risate ... http://uncyclopedia.org/wiki/Geordie


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: una risposta molto interessante, Angela !
5 mins
  -> Why aye, man, come diciamo sulle sponde del Tyne (dove c'è anche il Vallo di Adriano)

agree  missdutch: Ant e Dec sono davvero due lenze; tu, Sting e l'Earl Grey fate un bel gruppo di Geordie!
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Letizia Musso, Angela Arnone, Umberto Cassano