KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

hot on radio dial

Italian translation: cosa bolle... in radio / cosa bolle nella pentola radiofonica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot on radio dial
Italian translation:cosa bolle... in radio / cosa bolle nella pentola radiofonica

17:04 Jan 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: hot on radio dial
Presentation of a new television program
viriditas
cosa bolle... in radio / cosa bolle nella pentola radiofonica
Explanation:
the first suggestion is a pun with "cosa bolle in pentola?" = "what's boiling in the pot?", literally, meaning "what's going on?"
the second suggestion is a less official, more "radio-oriented" version
hope it helps
:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
I think it's great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cosa bolle... in radio / cosa bolle nella pentola radiofonica
AdamiAkaPataflo
3la radio in ondaxxxNicoletta F
2radio calda in lineaxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radio calda in linea


Explanation:
linea calda sulla radio
Non saprei

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la radio in onda


Explanation:
un suggerimento...

xxxNicoletta F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cosa bolle... in radio / cosa bolle nella pentola radiofonica


Explanation:
the first suggestion is a pun with "cosa bolle in pentola?" = "what's boiling in the pot?", literally, meaning "what's going on?"
the second suggestion is a less official, more "radio-oriented" version
hope it helps
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
I think it's great!