KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Paid ads credit obligations

Italian translation: obblighi in materia di "credits" da rispettare in alcuni tipi di annunci/pubblicità a pagamento


09:37 Jan 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Paid ads credit obligations
DELIVERY:
The executive producing company shall jointly ensure the physical delivery to the other Party of the following materials in connection with the tv series:

- dialogue and spotting list
(...)
- feature video masters: PAL and NTSC digital betacams...
(...)
- key art work cd-rom, including approved credit block and logos (including a block hard copy)
(...)
- Paid ads credit obligations
(...)
- copies of the script and feature registration in the Library of Congress...
erme
Italy
Italian translation:obblighi in materia di "credits" da rispettare in alcuni tipi di annunci/pubblicità a pagamento
Explanation:
Ho trovato un documento della SEC (relativo ad un contratto di acquisizione di diritti cinematografici) dove viene spiegato il concetto di "Paid ads credit obligations":

**CREDIT**. [...] if Company produces a theatrical Motion Picture based substantially on the Work, credit shall be accorded as follows:
On Screen. On all positive prints of each theatrical Motion Picture based upon the Work, in the main titles (i.e., where the **individual credits** for the producer, director and the writer appear, whether located at the beginning or the end of the Motion Picture), source material ("Source Material") credit on a separate card in substantially the following form: (i) if the title of the Motion Picture is different from the Work, **"Based on Platinum Studios' comic book `Cowboys and Aliens' created by Scott Mitchell Rosenberg"**; [...]
In **Paid Advertising**. Subject to the exclusions and exceptions set forth in Section 18.4 below and those of any third party distributor(s) of such Motion Picture, credit in the form set forth in Section 18.1 above, as applicable, in the billing block portion of **all paid advertising relating primarily to the Motion Picture, issued by, or under the direct control of, Company ("Paid Ads")**.
[...]
Exclusions and Exceptions. Company's **Paid Ads credit obligations** shall not apply to the following Paid Ads (hereinafter "Excluded Ads"): group, list, institutional or so-called teaser advertising; special advertising (e.g., announcements of commencement and/or completion of principal photography, advertising regarding box office gross receipts, etc.), announcement advertising;...
http://www.secinfo.com/dUuzd.u1v6.z.htm
(riporto solo alcuni estratti dal sito - per non allungare troppo questo messaggio - anche se ritengo che sia tutto interessante).


Non sapendo se il tuo testo definisca i “paid ads” (e le relative esclusioni/eccezioni) nella stessa maniera dell’estratto che ti ho riportato, quello che mi sento di proporti è:

obblighi in materia di "credits" da rispettare in alcuni tipi di annunci (pubblicitari/commerciali)/pubblicità a pagamento (sulla serie stessa)

Vedi tu, poi, se e come modificare questa espressione adattandola al significato dato a “paid ads” nel tuo contesto (spesso, alcuni termini che compaiono all’inizio di un contratto vengono definiti meglio nel prosieguo).

Volendo, "credits" può anche essere tradotto in italiano ma mi sembra che nella letteratura specializzata sia prevalente la versione inglese.
Selected response from:

Monica M.
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1obblighi in materia di "credits" da rispettare in alcuni tipi di annunci/pubblicità a pagamento
Monica M.
3credits degli sponsor (per obblighi pubblicitari/commerciali)
Agnese Cortesi
2ricevute di pagamento per crediti derivanti da spot pubblicitari
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paid ads credit obligations
ricevute di pagamento per crediti derivanti da spot pubblicitari


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - advertising
anglais

classified advertisements

Définition :
Small'run-on advertisements of a few lines, grouped together under headings such as "situations vacant", "house for sale", etc.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
classified ads
classifieds
small ads [Great Britain]
smalls [Great Britain]
want ads
ad
*ads*
classified advertising
classified



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica M.: Stiamo parlando di serie TV e temo proprio che qui "credit" vada inteso come "credits" (titoli) e non come credito... Per non dire che "paid" va associato ad "ads" e non ad "obligations" come mi sembra suggerisci tu.
1 hr
  -> Speriamo che almeno la ricerca "ads=advertising" sia servita a qualcosa!...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid ads credit obligations
obblighi in materia di "credits" da rispettare in alcuni tipi di annunci/pubblicità a pagamento


Explanation:
Ho trovato un documento della SEC (relativo ad un contratto di acquisizione di diritti cinematografici) dove viene spiegato il concetto di "Paid ads credit obligations":

**CREDIT**. [...] if Company produces a theatrical Motion Picture based substantially on the Work, credit shall be accorded as follows:
On Screen. On all positive prints of each theatrical Motion Picture based upon the Work, in the main titles (i.e., where the **individual credits** for the producer, director and the writer appear, whether located at the beginning or the end of the Motion Picture), source material ("Source Material") credit on a separate card in substantially the following form: (i) if the title of the Motion Picture is different from the Work, **"Based on Platinum Studios' comic book `Cowboys and Aliens' created by Scott Mitchell Rosenberg"**; [...]
In **Paid Advertising**. Subject to the exclusions and exceptions set forth in Section 18.4 below and those of any third party distributor(s) of such Motion Picture, credit in the form set forth in Section 18.1 above, as applicable, in the billing block portion of **all paid advertising relating primarily to the Motion Picture, issued by, or under the direct control of, Company ("Paid Ads")**.
[...]
Exclusions and Exceptions. Company's **Paid Ads credit obligations** shall not apply to the following Paid Ads (hereinafter "Excluded Ads"): group, list, institutional or so-called teaser advertising; special advertising (e.g., announcements of commencement and/or completion of principal photography, advertising regarding box office gross receipts, etc.), announcement advertising;...
http://www.secinfo.com/dUuzd.u1v6.z.htm
(riporto solo alcuni estratti dal sito - per non allungare troppo questo messaggio - anche se ritengo che sia tutto interessante).


Non sapendo se il tuo testo definisca i “paid ads” (e le relative esclusioni/eccezioni) nella stessa maniera dell’estratto che ti ho riportato, quello che mi sento di proporti è:

obblighi in materia di "credits" da rispettare in alcuni tipi di annunci (pubblicitari/commerciali)/pubblicità a pagamento (sulla serie stessa)

Vedi tu, poi, se e come modificare questa espressione adattandola al significato dato a “paid ads” nel tuo contesto (spesso, alcuni termini che compaiono all’inizio di un contratto vengono definiti meglio nel prosieguo).

Volendo, "credits" può anche essere tradotto in italiano ma mi sembra che nella letteratura specializzata sia prevalente la versione inglese.

Monica M.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Distasi: Sono d'accordo con Monica, anche se tradurrei "credits" in italiano.
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Annalisa.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid ads credit obligations
credits degli sponsor (per obblighi pubblicitari/commerciali)


Explanation:
Credo si riferisca a quei titoli, generalmente di coda, che citano gli sponsor del film/programma/serie. Spesso la dicituta riportata in IT è: "Realizzato con il contributo di...".
Vedi ad es.:
"una comunicazione commerciale acquisita dall’utenza pubblicitaria, sia essa tabellare (spot) o extratabellare (ad esempio "diari", pubblicita’ abbinata ad un promo di rete,
*"credits" degli sponsor* di un programma, telepromozioni)..."
www.publitalia.it/ShowFile?ID=901

Agnese Cortesi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4