KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

becomes active for your input

Italian translation: viene abilitata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:becomes active for your input
Italian translation:viene abilitata
Entered by: Federico Zanolla

07:20 Feb 23, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: becomes active for your input
If you have a recognized DVD burner, the DVD creation window becomes active for your input and you can name the DVD and the movie you’ve created
Tania Bendoni
viene abilitata
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Federico Zanolla
Grading comment
e ancora GRAZIE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2viene abilitataFederico Zanolla
4 +1viene attivato l'inserimentotizzi
4si apre la finestra (di dialogo) xy per l'inserimento....
Zea_Mays
4viene abilitato l'inserimento datihanlong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viene abilitata


Explanation:
.

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
e ancora GRAZIE!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
51 mins
  -> grazie Maria :)

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
5 hrs
  -> grazie Giovanni!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viene abilitato l'inserimento dati


Explanation:
una volta riconosciuto il dvd burner è dunque possibile inserire dati...
A mio avviso pare che la traduzione possa filare...

Fammi sapere che ne pensi.

Ciao!

hanlong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viene attivato l'inserimento


Explanation:
If you have a recognized DVD burner, the DVD creation window becomes active for your input and you can name the DVD and the movie you’ve created.

Al riconoscimento del masterizzatore DVD, nella finestra di creazione DVD viene attivato l'inserimento dei dati ed è possibile assegnare un nome al DVD e al film creati.

tizzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Monco Waters
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si apre la finestra (di dialogo) xy per l'inserimento....


Explanation:
presumibilmente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-23 10:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche: viene attivata la finestra di dialogo xy....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-02-24 10:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche: si attiva la finestra


"active window" normalmente significa "finestra attiva", "finestra aperta".

Cit: "active window
finestra attiva in un'applicazione grafica in funzione (inform.) "
http://www.babylon.com/definition/active_window/Italian

Becomes active: diventa attiva, si apre.

Cit: "A window automatically becomes active when you open it"

http://websvn.kde.org/*checkout*/trunk/l10n-kde4/it/docmessa...


Zea_Mays
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12