KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

footage

Italian translation: immagini


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footage
Italian translation:immagini
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

07:32 Aug 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
English term or phrase: footage
A news programme might include:
- dramatic footage of events such as wars or disasters;
- interviews and studio discussions;
...
Si tratta di un testo universitario che analalizza i vari aspetti della creazione di un notiziario televisivo. Può essere che *footage* sia inteso come *riprese* ? Grazie a tutti.
Manuela
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
Immagini
Explanation:
Ciao
Selected response from:

Silvana Parascandolo
Grading comment
Grazie, anch'io avevo trovato metraggio, ma qui proprio non mi convinceva.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Immagini
Silvana Parascandolo
4 +1Sì, anche sexxxTanuki


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Immagini


Explanation:
Ciao

Silvana Parascandolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, anch'io avevo trovato metraggio, ma qui proprio non mi convinceva.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Monika Martens
13 mins
  -> grazie

agree  babi
32 mins
  -> grazie

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sì, anche se


Explanation:
ho trovato anche il tecnico "metraggio"

xxxTanuki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndiG
28 mins
  -> Grazie