KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

rushes

Italian translation: prima stampa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rushes
Italian translation:prima stampa
Entered by: Monica Colman

06:41 May 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
English term or phrase: rushes
Si riferisce alla produzionedi un film.
Il produttore italiano avrà diritto a vedere i 'rushes', il montaggio preliminare, ecc.
Grazie per i suggerimenti!
Monica Colman
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
Rushes = scene girate il giorno prima, oppure, le prime stampe della pellicola sulle quali si fa il montaggio, oppure, ancora, scene in movimento molto rapido.

Visto il contesto opterei per la seconda proposta.
Selected response from:

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Claudio e a tutti gli altri per le risposte! Buon lavoro a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2v.s.
Claudio Nasso
5 +1prima stampa/copie rapide
Francesca Siotto
5 +1pellicola/film non ancora montatomanducci
5rushes
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
Rushes = scene girate il giorno prima, oppure, le prime stampe della pellicola sulle quali si fa il montaggio, oppure, ancora, scene in movimento molto rapido.

Visto il contesto opterei per la seconda proposta.

Claudio Nasso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie mille Claudio e a tutti gli altri per le risposte! Buon lavoro a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: è giusto votare claudio per l'esauriente risposta, un pò meno se si vuole scegliere la mia e inserirla nel glossario
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Francesca

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs
  -> Grazie, Ino

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rushes


Explanation:
first print (often pl) of aa film before cutting & editting.
Re.: 10. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
The same in italian, perhaps.
Ciao, Monica Colman!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 07:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPOS - of A film; editing

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prima stampa/copie rapide


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 07:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guarda questo sito su Kubrick


archivioKubrick: SK Memorial - Peter Bogdanovich
... esseri delicati. Discuteva la scena e non ti rendevi conto che ti stava
dirigendo solo il giorno dopo, vedendo le copie rapide.



www.archiviokubrick.it/memorial/bogdanovich.html

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pellicola/film non ancora montato


Explanation:
rush = unedited film and/or videotape material produced during the production period. It refers to a negative which has been exposed in the camera, developed (usually overnight, but not necessarily))and printed to enable the production crew to view the work the following day


    Reference: http://barford.co.uk/htm/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://competition-commission.org.uk/fulltext/401glossary.pd...
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
4 hrs