KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

slot screwdriver

Italian translation: cacciavite piatto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slot screwdriver
Italian translation:cacciavite piatto
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

21:13 Mar 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: slot screwdriver
xxx
Cristina Giannetti
cacciavite piatto
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cacciavite piatto
byteman
3Giravite per viti con testa ad intaglio
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Giravite per viti con testa ad intaglio


Explanation:
"Standard" straight-headed screwdriver, I believe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 21:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Giravite per viti con testa con intaglio semplice\', but as far as Google is concerned, only surgeons seem to need it quite so precise.
NORME TECNICHE - STRUMENTI CHIRURGICI - NORME UNI
... chirurgici. Giravite per viti con testa con intaglio semplice, con intaglio
a croce o impronta a croce; UNI 9829 Impianti neurochirurgici. ...
www.bioingegneria.uniba.it/bollettino/ norme_tecniche/strum_chir_uni.html

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cacciavite piatto


Explanation:
*

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Patou-Patucchi
8 hrs
  -> grazie