KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bar-tek sewing machine

Italian translation: travettatrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar-tek sewing machine
Italian translation:travettatrice
Entered by: metaphonic

11:51 Mar 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
English term or phrase: bar-tek sewing machine
Local Presenter must provide a lockable room in the backstage area to be used as a workshop for harness repair and maintenance which is essential to the safety of the performers and the audience. De La Guarda travels with one (1) bar-tek heavy duty sewing machine for harness repair and one (1) Walking Foot Sewing machine for canvas repair. Local Presenter must provide and pay for:
Cristina Giannetti
v.sotto
Explanation:
potrebbe per caso essere bar tack? In quel caso la bar tack machine si potrebbe tradurre con travettatrice, ossia una macchina per travette (cuciture di rinforzo, es rinforzo tasca)......spero aiuti!!!!
Selected response from:

metaphonic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3v.s.
Laura Di Tullio
2v.sotto
metaphonic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
v.sotto


Explanation:
potrebbe per caso essere bar tack? In quel caso la bar tack machine si potrebbe tradurre con travettatrice, ossia una macchina per travette (cuciture di rinforzo, es rinforzo tasca)......spero aiuti!!!!


    Reference: http://www.pfaff.com/downloads/machine_info/performance_stit...
    Reference: http://www.sewingweb.com/dictionary/
metaphonic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere il nome del costruttore o di un tipo di macchina da cucire appena appena "mispelled"?
Nel sito qui sotto c'è una foto: è una macchina da cucire utilizzata nell'industria tessile.
Che ne dici di una traduzione del tipo: macchina da cucire industriale?... se il testo lo permette.


    Reference: http://www.eastwestindpark.com/units/rumanafashion.htm
Laura Di Tullio
Native speaker of: Italian