KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

crew

Italian translation: troupe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crew
Italian translation:troupe
Entered by: Cinzia Zappa

13:05 Mar 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
English term or phrase: crew
Note: Where there are no showers in the dressing rooms, Local Presenter shall provide two (2) rooms for De La Guarda’s sole use (one male, one female) in the backstage area fitted with at least two (2) shower stalls in each room. Hot water must be available to these units at all times. Cast and crew use showers simultaneously, so there must be enough hot water to supply all shower units for a continuous period of time. Local Presenter must ensure the availability of hot and cold running water throughout the day.

COSA SI INTENDE?? TROUPE, SQUADRA?
Cristina Giannetti
troupe
Explanation:
Certo si intende la troupe televisiva che collabora con il cast di attori. Numerosi esempi sul web. Ciao
Selected response from:

Cinzia Zappa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1troupeCinzia Zappa
4squadra
Robert Tucker
4personale di scenaxxxmultidioma


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personale di scena


Explanation:
...glossario personale!

spero ti possa essere d'aiuto!

Cris

xxxmultidioma
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
troupe


Explanation:
Certo si intende la troupe televisiva che collabora con il cast di attori. Numerosi esempi sul web. Ciao


    web.tiscali.it/bottecilindro/ paolo_e_francesca/cast.htm
    Reference: http://www.ilcorto.it/ilcast.htm
Cinzia Zappa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: senza ombra di dubbio
11 mins

neutral  Robert Tucker: 'troupe' can also mean the cast?
34 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squadra


Explanation:
squadra televisiva - television crew/unit (www.hoepli.it)

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish