KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

green room

Italian translation: sala di riposo/di ritrovo/greenroom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greenroom
Italian translation:sala di riposo/di ritrovo/greenroom
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

13:15 Mar 8, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
English term or phrase: green room
in un teatro. stanza dove ci si rilassa, lontano dal rumore.

esiste una traduzione in italiano?
Cristina Giannetti
sala di riposo, sala di ritrovo.
Explanation:
Secondo il mio vocabolario!
Ciao
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-08 13:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propos -- si scrive \"greenroom\"
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sala di riposo, sala di ritrovo.
Angela Arnone
4Green roomKimmy
3greenroom
Antonella Bergamin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sala di riposo, sala di ritrovo.


Explanation:
Secondo il mio vocabolario!
Ciao
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-08 13:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propos -- si scrive \"greenroom\"

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Green room


Explanation:
This has become a generic name for a "green rooM" :-)

"Una volta giunti in teatro, ci sistemavamo nella green room."



    Reference: http://www.scanner.it/gusto/finksanremo97743.php
Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
greenroom


Explanation:
ho trovato un sito dove è utilizzato il termine "greenroom", una sola parola.

http://www.ilcielosutorino.org/focus/54.html

Antonella Bergamin
Native speaker of: Italian