KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

rigging system

Italian translation: sistema cavi portanti


11:11 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
English term or phrase: rigging system
GRID AND RIGGING SYSTEM

• The attached drawings show a grid based on a 900/1000 person capacity space. The Presenter must provide lighting truss with all rigging, personnel and equipment as necessary to hoist motors, steel cables, etc.

• The grid must be aluminum truss Tomcat heavy duty. Since the grid is used as support for the fly system as well as the lighting and water systems, it is important that the grid be stabilized from horizontal and vertical deflection. The lighting truss will be fixed to De La Guarda’s main truss and there is the possibility that the truss will need to be stabilized by tying it to the building structure. De La Guarda’s Technical Director will make that determination during the site-visit.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:sistema cavi portanti
Explanation:
da vecchio lupo di mare " sartiame" è usato sulle imbarcazioni a vela. In questo caso mi sembra poco adatto e propendo per quanto suggerito
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sartiame
Pamela Brizzola
3sistema cavi portanti
Gian


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sartiame


Explanation:
trovato insieme a rigging in Google

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema cavi portanti


Explanation:
da vecchio lupo di mare " sartiame" è usato sulle imbarcazioni a vela. In questo caso mi sembra poco adatto e propendo per quanto suggerito

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12