KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

flash card

Italian translation: flash card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash card
Italian translation:flash card
Entered by: Maria Elena Tondi

12:36 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
English term or phrase: flash card
Local Subway Maps/Flash Cards
Local Presenter shall provide to all Company members a local transportation map, including a bus and subway map, which includes directions to and from the housing to the Venue.

In addition, Local Presenter shall provide to all Company members flashcards or lists in English, Japanese and Spanish with the following information: housing name and address; hotel name and address; theater name and address; airport name and address; local hospital name and address; local bank name and address. Flash cards will be used to show to non-English speaking taxi or bus drivers and others providing information to Company. De La Guarda’s Company Manager will assist Local Presenter with Spanish translations.
Cristina Giannetti
flash card
Explanation:
Sono carte con delle figure disegnate. Si chiamano così anche in italiano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-09 12:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In questo caso, però, tenderei a parlare di biglietti/biglietti da visita.
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flash card
Maria Elena Tondi
4cartellino
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flash card


Explanation:
Sono carte con delle figure disegnate. Si chiamano così anche in italiano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-09 12:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In questo caso, però, tenderei a parlare di biglietti/biglietti da visita.

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
27 mins

agree  giulipicco
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartellino


Explanation:
cartellino

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17