KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

harsh

Italian translation: suono rauco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harsh sound
Italian translation:suono rauco
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

13:02 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
English term or phrase: harsh
disagevole??


The walls of the performance space will be draped black by De La Guarda and acoustically treated to “deaden” the room. However, the location of the audience’s entry and exit doors to the performance space at the Cinerama Theater has determined that the Presenter must supply additional black drapes or other material to blacken and deaden space so the audience does not see any structure before enter the performance space. De La Guarda performs at times at fairly high decibel levels; a non-acoustically treated room will become harsh and will not allow for the complete De La Guarda experience.
Cristina Giannetti
rauco/rauca
Explanation:
in connection with sound
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stridulo, aspro, acuto, stridente, sgradevole
Kika KKtranslate
4rauco/rauca
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rauco/rauca


Explanation:
in connection with sound


    LaRousse
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stridulo, aspro, acuto, stridente, sgradevole


Explanation:
harsh(di suoni)=stridulo, aspro, acuto, stridente, sgradevole
diz. Picchi Hoepli

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17