KudoZ home » English to Italian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

come to pass

Italian translation: succedere/capitare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come to pass
Italian translation:succedere/capitare
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

14:29 Aug 7, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / correspondence
English term or phrase: come to pass
In a letter:
































In a letter: "Anyway, thanks for keeping in touch. We always
will, even if your thought that we shall never see
each other again come to pass!"
giuditta
succederà/capiterà
Explanation:
userei questo verbo per mantenere un registro non formale.

".. anche se pensi/pensate che non succederà/capiterà che ci rivedremo"
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie giusi!
buon lavoro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3succederà/capiterà
Giusi Pasi
4accade
swisstell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accade


Explanation:
inf. accadere


    Harper Collins dictionary
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
succederà/capiterà


Explanation:
userei questo verbo per mantenere un registro non formale.

".. anche se pensi/pensate che non succederà/capiterà che ci rivedremo"


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie giusi!
buon lavoro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 days