KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Hardware

front storage

Italian translation: memorizzazione dei font


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:font storage
Italian translation:memorizzazione dei font
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

07:05 May 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / printer
English term or phrase: front storage
Si parla di una stampante:
An optional printer hard disk drive is available for font storage.
Elena Simonelli
Italy
memorizzazione dei font
Explanation:
dispone di un hard disk in cui salvare i font.
Selected response from:

Beatrice T
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4memorizzazione dei font
Beatrice T
3memoria caratteri
Daniela Zambrini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
font storage
memorizzazione dei font


Explanation:
dispone di un hard disk in cui salvare i font.

Beatrice T
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: mi sembra OK
28 mins

agree  Francesca Santoni: BlackMamba
29 mins

agree  Daniela Zambrini: meglio la tua risposta della mia! :-) come mi regolo? posso lasciare la mia soluzione e mettere un agree per te, o devo nascondere la mia risposta?
30 mins

agree  Marcello Greco
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memoria caratteri


Explanation:
se è font comunque secpndo me lo puoi lasciare in inglese, è un termine che è acquisito ormai.

ex: "This hard disk drive for xxx printers provides advanced document handling and font storage. With this hard drive your printer will print quickly and efficiently, minimizing transmission times"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-17 07:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

però vedendo la risposta di beatbeat credo sia meglio il suo \"memorizzazione\"


    Reference: http://www.windowsmarketplace.com/results.aspx?bCatID=576&av...
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4