KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Hardware

spin stand

Italian translation: supporti rotativi/di rotazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin stand
Italian translation:supporti rotativi/di rotazione
Entered by: Danilo Carnevale

13:17 Oct 20, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / dischi rigidi
English term or phrase: spin stand
Although the disks readily achieve a storage density that exceeds that of the existing hard disks, these are not set up in the usual casing, but instead are still rotating in the so called **spin stands**.

ho trovato diverse immagin in rete di questi spin stand, ma nessuna informazione di come si possano chiamare in italiano.

Grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento.
Emanuela Pighini
Italy
supporti rotativi/di rotazione
Explanation:
Purtroppo vado un po' a logica, per cui il livello di sicurezza è basso. E se invece fosse da lasciare in inglese?
Selected response from:

Danilo Carnevale
Italy
Grading comment
alla fine l'ho lasciato in inglese come hai suggerito tu, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base/i rotante
clarinet3
2base con rotazione d'asse
Valeria Faber
2supporti rotativi/di rotazioneDanilo Carnevale


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supporti rotativi/di rotazione


Explanation:
Purtroppo vado un po' a logica, per cui il livello di sicurezza è basso. E se invece fosse da lasciare in inglese?

Danilo Carnevale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
alla fine l'ho lasciato in inglese come hai suggerito tu, grazie!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
base con rotazione d'asse


Explanation:
è un altro suggerimento...

www.home.agilent.com/USeng/nav/-536900620.536881217/pd.html - 22k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-20 13:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche secondo me se lo lasci in inglese forse è meglio


Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base/i rotante


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish