KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Hardware

hard to shift

Italian translation: difficile a vendere


14:34 Jul 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Selling ink & photo paper
English term or phrase: hard to shift
The retailer tells you that they have no plans to expand the space allocated to XXX consumables, as they've traditionally found the products hard to shift.

Select an option and click confirm.
Read each option carefully. Then pause to consider the answer. When you have finished, restart to hear the correct answer.

a. Ask them whereabouts they are displayed in the shop and suggest that they might be moved to a more prominent position.

b. Ask them what type of ink cartridges they've been stocking and whether they are for older printer models?

c. Ask them what their best sellers are and point out that their pricing policy might be uncompetitive.

La risposta giusta è la b. con il seguente commento:

That's right.

The best approach here is to ask them what type of inks they've been stocking. If they are for older models that few of their customers use, it's no surprise they are finding them difficult to shift. Let them know you have newer cartridges available. These have a higher stock rotation and are therefore more profitable.

Gradirei solo una conferma della mia soluzione:

Difficili da vendere

(riferimento: HOEPLI

B vt
1 V+D muovere, vendere
• the shop shifted 2,000 units in one week il negozio ha venduto 2.000 pezzi in una settimana
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Italian translation:difficile a vendere
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Grazie Paul, Sara e Lorelai!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5difficile a venderexxxDCypher
4 -1difficile liberarsene/sbarazzarseneLorella Bernardo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
difficile liberarsene/sbarazzarsene


Explanation:
Ho trovato anche quest'uso colloquiale riferito sempre alla vendita. Buon lavoro ^_^


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/shift
Lorella Bernardo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sara Pisano: in questo caso non credo sia corretto, lo scopo di un venditore è quello di vendere la merce, non di sbarazzarsene...
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difficile a vendere


Explanation:
...

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Grazie Paul, Sara e Lorelai!