KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Hardware

Sidekick

Italian translation: sidekick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sidekick
Italian translation:sidekick
Entered by: Valentina Cafiero

11:14 Mar 12, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Sidekick
si parla di scanner

etichetta :

"Installation and instructions: please refer to the Scanner Operator Manual on your Sidekick CD or at www.xxx.com"
Elena Ghetti
Italy
sidekick
Explanation:
rimane così, consulta i glossari windows
Ciaooo
Selected response from:

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Grading comment
grazie anche a Salvo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sidekick
Valentina Cafiero
4v.s.
byteman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sidekick


Explanation:
rimane così, consulta i glossari windows
Ciaooo

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie anche a Salvo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
29 mins

agree  byteman
4 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano: il CD incluso/associato/fornito con/che accompagna il prodotto
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sidekick
v.s.


Explanation:
Molti anni fa un prodotto software di nome Sidekick veniva così chiamato perchè costituiva una sorta di "aiutante" che affiancava discretamente, se richiesto, il tuo lavoro rigorosamente "monotask".
Anche quel prodotto mantenne, in italiano, il nome "Sidekick".
Concordo pertanto con la risposta data in precedenza, ma non avendo spazio sufficiente con gli agree ho scelto di utilizzare la risposta.

byteman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16