KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Hardware

lock slots

Italian translation: Slot per blocco dei cavi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock slots
Italian translation:Slot per blocco dei cavi
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

07:35 Aug 10, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Information Technology
English term or phrase: lock slots
Lock slots are standard on every Latitude D Family system. D500, D600 and D800 lock slots secure the hard disk drive as well.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Slot per blocco dei cavi
Explanation:
Ciao,

il termine dovrebbe essere inserito nell'espressione "cable lock slots".
Nel sito riportato sotto trovo:
"Protezione del sistema mediante slot per blocco dei cavi, soluzioni per unità disco fisso del sistema e docking"

Spero ti sia utile,

Elisabetta
Selected response from:

Elisabetta Manuele
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Slot per blocco dei cavi
Elisabetta Manuele
3blocca-connettori
Greta Baldanzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocca-connettori


Explanation:
Sistema di sicurezza per proteggere processore, schede RAM aggiuntive, ecc...

Greta Baldanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Slot per blocco dei cavi


Explanation:
Ciao,

il termine dovrebbe essere inserito nell'espressione "cable lock slots".
Nel sito riportato sotto trovo:
"Protezione del sistema mediante slot per blocco dei cavi, soluzioni per unità disco fisso del sistema e docking"

Spero ti sia utile,

Elisabetta


    Reference: http://www.dell.com/downloads/us/products/latit/d505_spec.pd...
    Reference: http://www1.euro.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.as...
Elisabetta Manuele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day20 hrs
  -> Grazie!