KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Hardware

soft counter

Italian translation: contatore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft counter
Italian translation:contatore
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

15:07 Nov 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / printers
English term or phrase: soft counter
The machine detects the absence of toner inside the sub hopper, when the main motor is rotating. The toner cartridge motor rotates (counter clockwise) intermittently (rotating it for 3 seconds and stopping it for 2 seconds) and increases soft counter for each rotation. If the soft counter reading reaches '20‘ (about 100 sec), an "Add Toner" message is displayed by the machine, on its control panel. On the other hand, if the presence of toner inside the sub-hopper is detected during the intermittent rotation, the counter reading is reset to '0'.
Andreina Baiano
Italy
contatore
Explanation:
contatore (software), nel senso che non c'è alcuna rotellina o ingranaggio, ma è il firmware della stampante che 'conta'.
Selected response from:

Bruno Piatti
Grading comment
Grazie a Bruno e a tutti i colleghi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contatoreBruno Piatti
3contatore digitalelocker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contatore


Explanation:
contatore (software), nel senso che non c'è alcuna rotellina o ingranaggio, ma è il firmware della stampante che 'conta'.


Bruno Piatti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie a Bruno e a tutti i colleghi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
1 hr

agree  Chiara Santoriello
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Pighini
1 hr

agree  byteman
1 day14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contatore digitale


Explanation:
esatto! si tratta di un contatore digitale

locker
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2