KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Hardware

Medium-Haul

Italian translation: A medio raggio/su distanze medie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medium-Haul
Italian translation:A medio raggio/su distanze medie
Entered by: Elisabetta Manuele

16:47 Dec 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / fiber optics transmitter/receiver
English term or phrase: Medium-Haul
In una lista di features:

Exceeds all requirements for the XXX Medium-Haul Transmission specification
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Medio raggio/distanze medie
Explanation:
Ciao,
qui: http://www.sicetelecom.it/ponti_digitali2.php?PHPSESSID=1411...

trovo "Trasmissione su distanze medie", "a medio raggio"

HTH,

Elisabetta
Selected response from:

Elisabetta Manuele
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1media distanza
Simpa
4media portata
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
3Medio raggio/distanze medie
Elisabetta Manuele


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium-haul
media distanza


Explanation:
le compagnie aeree parlano di long haul medium haul per le destinazioni a media lunga distanza..non so se possiamo applicarlo anche in questo campo...

Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  locker: locker
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium-haul
media portata


Explanation:
mi sembra più adatto all'ambito informatico...

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 23

3 days13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medium-haul
Medio raggio/distanze medie


Explanation:
Ciao,
qui: http://www.sicetelecom.it/ponti_digitali2.php?PHPSESSID=1411...

trovo "Trasmissione su distanze medie", "a medio raggio"

HTH,

Elisabetta


Elisabetta Manuele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie!