KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Hardware

single-width

Italian translation: a larghezza singola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-width
Italian translation:a larghezza singola
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

17:22 Dec 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / fiber optics transmitter/receiver
English term or phrase: single-width
Wall mount base kit for single-width module
Andreina Baiano
Italy
a larghezza singola
Explanation:
Perché no, visto che tempo fa c'erano le schede a mezza lunghezza?
Spesso una dimensione (larghezza, lunghezza, altezza) viene usata come unità di misura per indicare l'ingombro dei componenti.

Ciao,

Mauro
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a larghezza singola
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
3 +1a banda singola
Laura Lucardini
3spessore costante
Simpa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spessore costante


Explanation:
http://www.dynair.it/05/Images/AL-bn.pdf
vedi nella parte construction c'è il tuo termine e la traduzione in italiano...

Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a banda singola


Explanation:
..

Laura Lucardini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  locker: locker
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a larghezza singola


Explanation:
Perché no, visto che tempo fa c'erano le schede a mezza lunghezza?
Spesso una dimensione (larghezza, lunghezza, altezza) viene usata come unità di misura per indicare l'ingombro dei componenti.

Ciao,

Mauro

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie!