KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

submit, submission

Italian translation: inserire/inserimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submit, submission
Italian translation:inserire/inserimento
Entered by: kpi

08:17 May 23, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: submit, submission
"...at the category you selected submit your website...."

"...all submission made to wrong catecory will be deleted..."

inserire, inserimento?
Grazie
Cristina
KrisztinaK
inserire/inserimento
Explanation:
penso proprio di sì
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4inserire/inserimentokpi
5inviare, invio
Roberta Anderson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inserire/inserimento


Explanation:
penso proprio di sì

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clelia Tarasco
5 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
10 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
14 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino
39 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inviare, invio


Explanation:
Se fa riferimento all'operazione legata al classico pulsante "Submit" per inviare dati a un sito web, allora è "inviare, invio".

(In ambito software inserire/inserimento di solito traduce place/placing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-23 08:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il pulsante Submit è: Invia

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 283