KudoZ home » English to Italian » Computers: Software

Stop

Italian translation: arresto


20:59 Jun 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Stop
This come from standard software. The term is a command.
MultiLingCo
United States
Italian translation:arresto
Explanation:
dai glossari Microsoft

Riavvio, arresto e sistema",i,TXT,WinNT,Windows 2000,2000
The new logon name will not take effect until you stop and restart the service.",,"Il nuovo nome utente non sarà effettivo fino al prossimo arresto e riavvio del servizio.",,"TXT",,"Windows","Windows XP "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-21 21:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK references made come from Microsoft glossaries
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1arresto
Elena Ghetti
4stopGiorgio Testa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop
stop


Explanation:
stop come fermata, interruzione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-21 21:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non necessariamente significa arresto del sistema.
In generale, indica la fermata di una determinata attività, ad es. di un contatore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-21 21:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che, parlando di localization, STOP sia una dizione non equivoca e molto sintetica (4 lettere) che può essere inserita in un box di piccole dimensioni.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-21 21:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Stop\' as in english.
I think that STOP can mean an interruption of an action whatsoever and not only a system stop. (it may, for example, indicate the interruption of a counter).
I think that STOP is the best translation for a localization job because has a precise meaning and, furthermore, is a very short term (only 4 words) and as such can be contained easily in a small box.

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop
arresto


Explanation:
dai glossari Microsoft

Riavvio, arresto e sistema",i,TXT,WinNT,Windows 2000,2000
The new logon name will not take effect until you stop and restart the service.",,"Il nuovo nome utente non sarà effettivo fino al prossimo arresto e riavvio del servizio.",,"TXT",,"Windows","Windows XP "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-21 21:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK references made come from Microsoft glossaries

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
23 mins